Privacy Notice

The following Privacy Information is being provided to you as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation.  It is intended to inform you of how the Personal Information provided on this form will be used, by whom and for what purposes.  If you are unclear on any aspect of this, or want any further information, please contact the GAA’s Data Protection Officer (01 8658600 or dataprotection@gaa.ie).

Who is the data controller?

The County and the GAA are Joint Data Controllers of the Personal Data.

Who is the Data Protection Officer for the GAA?

Details of the GAA’s Data Protection Officer are available on the GAA’s website gaa.ie/dataprotection.  You can contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing dataprotection@gaa.ie or by calling 01 8658600, if you have any questions or wish to make any request in relation to your personal data.

What is the purpose of processing my Personal Data?

The purpose for processing your Personal Data is that it is within the legitimate interests of the GAA and you to process your information for the purpose of providing the aforementioned training course to you.

The purpose is also to keep you informed of future GAA training events and games conferences.  We will only use your personal data for this second purpose if you have provided your explicit consent for this by ticking the boxes on this form and signing below those boxes.

Will anyone else receive a copy of my Personal Data?

Your Personal Data can be accessed by certain members of the County Committees, Provincial Councils and the Central Council of the Gaelic Athletic Association for administrative purposes.  This will be done in accordance with our data protection policy only. 

Your Personal Data will also be accessed by Coaching Ireland who in turn will provide you with a certificate upon completion of the training course.

Where is your Personal Data stored?

Your data will be stored electronically on the GAA Learning Management System which is hosted by Enovation Solutions Ltd., The Friary,Bow Street, Dublin, D07 X680.

Who is Enovation Solutions Limited?

Enovation Solutions Limited is a “data processor” who hosts the database on which your information is stored.  We have a contract in place with Enovation Solutions Limited to ensure your Personal Data is stored safely and securely.

How long will your Personal Data be stored for?

Your Personal Data will be held for the duration of your coaching relationship with the GAA and it will be deleted by us in the event that you write to us and request us to do so. However, we may retain your Personal Data after your coaching relationship ceases if we decide that it is strictly necessary to do so in the circumstances in accordance with our data retention policy.

How can I obtain a copy of the Personal Data held by the GAA?

You have the right to request a copy of all of your Personal Data and can do so by contacting us.  This information will be provided to you within one month.

What are my privacy rights relating to my Personal Data?

You have the right to have your Personal Data updated, rectified, or deleted if you so wish.  You have the right to object to your Personal Data being processed and to withdraw your consent to processing - You can do so by contacting us.

Where can I get further information?

Further information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, or on the website www.dataprotection.ie

How do I make a complaint or report a breach?

Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach under in relation to your Personal Data, you can do so by emailing the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner using the following email address: info@dataprotection.ie


If you wish to register on this site you must agree to the following:

  • I understand the personal data on this form (“Personal Data”) will be used by the County and the GAA for the purpose of registering me for a GAA coaching course and providing such training course to me.
  • I understand that the Personal Data will be retained by the County and the GAA for such period as my coaching relationship with the GAA subsists.
  • I understand that my Personal Data will also be used to contact me in relation to future training events and games conferences, and that it will only be used for this additional purpose if I provide my explicit consent by ticking the relevant box(es) below.
  • I understand that if I do not provide my Personal Data I cannot be registered for this training course.

Again, if you wish to register your details on this site you should agree to the following statement:

I have read the important Data Protection information above and I give my consent, by ticking "YES", for my information to be used as follows:

(1) To provide me with updates regarding future training events and games conferences.

(2) I am aware that my photograph or video image may be taken whilst attending or participating any training and I consent to it being used by the County and the GAA for items such as, event reports, information relating to Foundation Courses, or on the County or GAA’s website or social media channels.

In addition,

I understand that I can withdraw my consent at any time by writing to the GAA.

I understand my rights under Data Protection legislation, as outlined on the reverse of this form

If you do not agree to these terms you should click "NO".